https://next-level-arcade.com


Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Scores not saving for certain games

    Hello!

    I have a vBulletin 4.2.0 forum on which I've just installed ibProArcade v2.7.2. I edited the index.php and the scores are saved.

    However, I noticed that some games don't save the score, however, on this forum here, they save the score and I downloaded the game from here.

    An example is Candy Crush.

    I noticed that, when saving the score, it calls for this /index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore instead of /index.php?act=Arcade&do=savescore

    Should I add some line in the index.php to make games calling for 'newscore' register the scores too?

    Thank you!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to forgames For This Useful Post:

    fcgame (05-16-2014)

  3. #2
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    savescore and newscore is coded within the arcade.php file..

    The code added to the index.php file has,
    PHP Code:
    if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade"
    and tells it to add the arcade.php file here,
    PHP Code:
    {
    include 
    "arcade.php";
    exit();

    so it should save score using either code..

    Did it give any kind of error ??

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to stangger5 For This Useful Post:

    forgames (05-18-2014)

  5. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hello and thank you for the reply!

    Yes, each time the game calls for /index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore, it gives this error: This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved.

    I checked the index.php and those codes you mentioned are there. It's weird that all scores that call /index.php?act=Arcade&do=savescore submit the score.

    Here is the printscreen:


    There is some additional code that I should add in arcade.php?
    Last edited by forgames; 05-18-2014 at 02:51 PM.

  6. #4
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Sometimes you`ll get that when your session timeouts..

    What do you have yours set to ?
    Admincp >> Settings>> Options >> Cookies and HTTP Header Options:
    Session Timeout

    I have mine set to 900..

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to stangger5 For This Useful Post:

    forgames (05-18-2014)

  8. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have it set to 1000. And many games submit the scores, just those calling the /index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore seems not to work.
    Last edited by forgames; 05-19-2014 at 12:17 AM.

  9. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Any other ideas? The issue still persists

  10. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    I GET THE SAME ERROR. using VBULL 3.8 "This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

  11. #8
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    1. increase your session timeouts in vbulletin settings..

    2. inform your members to use the remember me box when they log in..
    Log out and then back in with the remember me checked..

    3. inform your members not to use the refresh or back buttons in their browser to start a new game..

    4. inform your members to only play 1 game at a time..

    5. Enable debug-mode, open /arcade.php and set $DEBUGMODE to value 2 (right at the beginning of the script)
    Errormessage has extended information when set to 2..You can post the error messages here..

    6. Do you have any kind of cookie-blocker ??

  12. #9
    Banned

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ..............

  13. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post

    5. Enable debug-mode, open /arcade.php and set $DEBUGMODE to value 2 (right at the beginning of the script)
    Errormessage has extended information when set to 2..You can post the error messages here..
    When I did this I could not even get back into the arcade took me to a white that said that was an error in the configuration to and to uhm contact myself with what I was doing when I received the error. All the other stuff I have tried and none of it worked. I am only playing the game that won't save (candy crush), I increased session length to 1000, I am always logged in, and I don't use the refresh button. Could it actually be something wrong with the game itself?

  14. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Oh and I have no cookie blockers

  15. #12
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Give this a try:

    Find this in the main arcade.php file.

    PHP Code:
    $DB->query("SELECT * FROM ibf_games_list WHERE gid=".$userinfo['arcade_sess_gid']);
    $g $DB->fetch_row(); 
    Replace it with this:

    PHP Code:
    $DB->query("SELECT * FROM ibf_games_list WHERE gname='".$swfgname "'");
    $g $DB->fetch_row(); 
    Fine:
    PHP Code:
    $vs['start'] = $gametime
    Replace it with this:

    PHP Code:
    $vs['start'] = $gametime 1.0

  16. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    ok, on it like the sweet smell off a freshly baked lasagna

  17. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    ok applied edits and now it will not load games and give me a recover webpage error

  18. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    ok I got the games to load in chrome but had to refresh to get candy crush to load, but it did not save the score.

  19. #16
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Do you have a index.php file in your root ? and did you add the code from the INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal that comes with the arcade ??

    Did you try logging out and back in and make sure you checked,, remember me..?

    Has this game saved scores for anyone ?

    Can you delete the game,,download it again and try to install it again..

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to stangger5 For This Useful Post:

    plubius2 (07-08-2014)

  21. #17
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    I still had your FTP access so I went in looking for the problem..

    First you didnt have the code in the index.php file ,,So I added it
    and
    I changed this in the main arcade.php
    PHP Code:
    $DEBUGMODE    0
    to
    PHP Code:
    $DEBUGMODE    2
    So I can see the error message..
    I can see in the message the game name was missing the word and..
    It should have been : candyCrushAS3v2Th
    but it was showing: cyCrushAS3v2Th
    See the (and) was missing..

    To fix this,,
    find this in main arcade.php:
    PHP Code:
    function ibp_cleansql($value

        if( 
    get_magic_quotes_gpc() ) 
        { 
            
    $value stripslashes$value ); 
        } 
        
    //check if this function exists 
        
    if( function_exists"mysql_real_escape_string" ) ) 
        { 
            
    $value mysql_real_escape_string$value ); 
        } 
        
    //for PHP version < 4.3.0 use addslashes 
        
    else 
        { 
            
    $value addslashes$value ); 
        }

        
    // remove any SQL-commands
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'create';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'database';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'table';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'insert';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'update';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'rename';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'replace';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'select';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'handler';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'delete';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'truncate';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'drop';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'where';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'or';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'and';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'values';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'set';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'password';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'salt';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'concat';
        
    $sqlcomm[] = 'schema';
        
    $value recursive_str_ireplace($sqlcomm''$value);
     
        return 
    $value

    Replace with this:

    PHP Code:
    function ibp_cleansql($value)
    {
        if( 
    get_magic_quotes_gpc() )
        {
            
    $value stripslashes$value );
        }
        
    //check if this function exists
        
    if( function_exists"mysql_real_escape_string" ) )
        {
            
    $value mysql_real_escape_string$value );
        }
        
    //for PHP version < 4.3.0 use addslashes
        
    else
        {
            
    $value addslashes$value );
        }
        return 
    $value;

    Thats it,,the game saves scores now..

  22. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stangger5 For This Useful Post:

    highlander_RD (09-15-2014), plubius2 (07-08-2014)

  23. #18
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanks 50 million times Stangger. I was at work while you were doing this. By the way, I beat your score, didn't think I would. lol You are welcome to my site anytime. It is nice to see a mod like this so supported. Again thank you.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to plubius2 For This Useful Post:

    JustPlainWicked (11-17-2014)

  25. #19
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
    For some reason, over time some but not all my games are not recording scores, even some that were recording scores before.
    Example: In my Apple Shooter game all the scores were changed to 2 or 1 on each that had played, they were higher. I play the game, get 6 and it says 0.
    Seems as if something is breaking down over time.
    I tried the edits you posted her with no luck and have the arcade set to debug mode but I don't see anything.

    What do you think my issue could be?

  26. #20
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Have you deleted any games lately ?

  27. #21
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
    A couple games that would not save scores but reinstalled them and they now work... This did not work for all games the would not save scores.
    This issue has been going on for quite some time.

  28. #22
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    I have noticed when you start deleting games,,,it does something to the gamedata files..

  29. #23
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
    Odd, I have almost 9000 games but only 50 gamedata folders..

  30. #24
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Not all games have gamedata files..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Link Exchange - Affiliates/Friends