https://next-level-arcade.com


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: help

  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    help

    Scores in Arcadia do not record more 'damage score of 0 there is a remedy, help me please

  2. #2
    Beast Master Hippy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    did you add the code to your index.php per instructions ? ( with in the zip)

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    what code?

  4. #4
    Beast Master Hippy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    the INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.txt file found in your arcade zip file you downloaded @vb.org
    Code:
    If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
    you have to edit your alternate index.php:
    
    open index.php
    
    At the very beginning of the File, right after:
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    <?php
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    
    you have to insert:
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    // ibProArcade
    if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
    {
    	require_once('./global.php');
    
    	switch($_POST['func'])
    	{
    		case "storeScore":
    		$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
    		$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
    		$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
    		break;
    
    		case "saveGame":
    		$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
    		break;
    
    		case "loadGame":
    		$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
    		break;
    
    		case "loadGameScores":
    		$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
    		$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
    		$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
    		$scores = $game[score];
    
    		if($scores != false)
    		{
    			//Return true
    			print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
    		}
    		else
    		{
    			print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
    		}
    		break;
    	}
    }
    
    $act = $_GET[act];
    $autocom = $_GET[autocom];
    $showuser= $_GET[showuser];
    if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
    include "arcade.php";
    exit();
    }
    if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
    $u = $showuser;
    $_GET[u] = $showuser;
    include "member.php";
    exit();
    }
    
    // end of ibProArcade
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    
    
    Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    is inserted but it is the same thing, now I installed the 2.6.8 but the same Nuvo makes the scores 0, most do not understand 'what to do

  6. #6
    Beast Master Hippy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    keep in mind to check other game becasue may not submit a score..

    and make sure your edit is in the correct index.phpfile..

    I added you to msn so feel free to drop me a line

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Link Exchange - Affiliates/Friends