http://www.next-level-arcade.com


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Web Admin stangger5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 773 Times in 460 Posts

    Smile ibProArcade Newest Game Thread vb4

    ibProArcade Newest Game Thread vb4

    This mod makes a new thread when you install a .tar game..
    It only works when installing one game at a time..

    Demo: www.next-level-arcade.com

    Step #1
    Upload the admincp/arcade.php and over write the old file..
    or you can just add this to your admincp/arcade.php file...

    Look at line 3028 for:
    PHP Code:
    $DB->query("INSERT INTO ibf_games_list (" .$db_string['FIELD_NAMES']. ") VALUES ("$db_string['FIELD_VALUES'] .")"); 
    Put this right below it:
    PHP Code:
             $DB->query("SELECT * FROM ibf_games_list ORDER BY added DESC");
                    
    $gamea $DB->fetch_row();
                    
    $add['date'] = vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'],$gamea['added']);

              
    $vbversion substr($vboptions[templateversion],0,3);
              if ((
    $vbversion != "3.0") && ($NATIVEMODE==0))
              {
                  (
    $hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('ibproarcade_game_added')) ? eval($hook) : false;
            } 

    Step ##2
    Upload the includes/xml/hooks_ibproarcade.xml file and over write the old file..

    or find:
    PHP Code:
    <hook>ibproarcade_acp_morecode</hook
    and put this below it:
    PHP Code:
    <hook>ibproarcade_game_added</hook

    Step ###3
    Import the product-newestgamethread.xml file..


    Step #####4
    Go into your admincp >> vBulletin Options: IBPro Arcade Thread on newest game

    Add: Under which exisiting Username will post the New Thread.

    Add: The User ID who makes the Highscore Thread.

    Show the thread starters signature. Yes/No

    Add: In which Forum will create a new Thread.

    Enter the id of the post icon. 0 to show no icon.

    Reply Allowed ? (open/close Thread) Yes/No..

    Click (Save)..


    Step ######5

    Now go install a game to see the Thread..

    Enjoy !!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to stangger5 For This Useful Post:

    blind-eddie (12-31-2014), nikosb (01-30-2015), skid (01-06-2015), Terror (09-19-2015)

  3. #2
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    581
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 94 Times in 72 Posts
    I did the edits for this as well as importing product.... I get a 500 server error after I click Install game.
    Game does install but no new thread is made.
    Any ideas why this would happen?
    Note: 3.8.8
    I removed the php edits for now.
    Last edited by blind-eddie; 12-31-2014 at 03:18 AM.

  4. #3
    Web Admin stangger5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 773 Times in 460 Posts
    This version only works in vb4..

    I just got done making one for vb3.8 and I`ve already installed it on your site..

  5. #4
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    581
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 94 Times in 72 Posts
    Oh...wow..Thank you. Pm me my bill.

  6. #5
    Junior Member doctorsexy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I tryed this and get a white screen in apc

  7. #6
    Web Admin stangger5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 773 Times in 460 Posts
    I would have to look at your site..
    I`ll need admincp and FTP access.

  8. #7
    Affiliate/Friend Terror's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    hello, i get the following error...

    Code:
    Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required './includes/class_dm.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php5.4') in /homepages/44/d527194015/htdocs/arcadesyndicate/games/admincp/arcade.php(3037) : eval()'d code on line 61
    could it be a conflict with the modified php.ini (ioncube)?

  9. #8
    Web Admin stangger5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks
    580
    Thanked 773 Times in 460 Posts
    I dont think it has anything to do with ioncude.

    It shows you where the problem is in the error. Line 3037 in the games/admincp/arcade.php.

    Since I have already modded your admincp/arcade.php, the lines where you need to edit will be different.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    i like this very much but i have also vbulletin 3.8.x

    Can you plz also make a post for vb3.8.x

    Spock

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    i have now upgraded to vbulletin 4

    but still doenst work, i get white screen in admincp after installing a Tar game

    Spock

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Link Exchange - Affiliates/Friends

Play-Arcade.netThe Game Landsbr3games.com