PDA

View Full Version : ibProArcade Game Full Screen



stangger5
05-02-2014, 11:34 PM
This mod makes the game full screen...

The original way makes the the screen full but not the game..

Should work with any version of ibProArcade..

Demo: www.next-level-arcade.com (https://next-level-arcade.com/ibproarcade.php?do=playfull&gameid=37690)

Find this is the main arcade.php file..It should be around line 2929..

<BODY BGCOLOR="#000000" oncontextmenu="javascript:return false" margin: 0; padding: 0;>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" id="playnewin" name="ibproarcade" width="100%" height="100%">
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<param name="movie" value="./arcade/{$game['gname']}.swf?tgame=0&pn_gid={$game['gid']}&pn_license={$game['license']}&pn_checksum={$game['checksum']}&pn_domain={$game['domain']}&pn_uname={$game['username']}" />
<param name="type" value="application/x-shockwave-flash" />
<param name="pluginspage" value="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer/" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#{$game['bgcolor']}" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<param name="width" value="{$game['gwidth']}" />
<param name="height" value="{$game['gheight']}" />
<param name="flashvars" value="location=./&amp;gamename={$game['gname']}&hash={$game['hash']}" />

<embed src="./arcade/{$game['gname']}.swf?tgame=0&pn_gid={$game['gid']}&pn_license={$game['license']}&pn_checksum={$game['checksum']}&pn_domain={$game['domain']}&pn_uname={$game['username']}" width="{$game['gwidth']}" height="{$game['gheight']}" bgcolor="#{$game['bgcolor']}" quality="high" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer/" flashvars="location=./&amp;gamename={$game['gname']}" menu="false"></embed>
<noembed>{$ibforums->lang['no_embed']}{$game['gtitle']}</noembed>
</object>
</body></html>

Replace it with this:


<body bgcolor="#000000" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" bottommargin="0" rightmargin="0" topmargin="0" leftmargin="0" scroll="no" style="overflow: hidden">

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%">
<param name="movie" value="./arcade/{$game['gname']}.swf?tgame=0&pn_gid={$game['gid']}&pn_license={$game['license']}&pn_checksum={$game['checksum']}&pn_domain={$game['domain']}&pn_uname={$game['username']}" />
<param name="menu" value="false" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="scrollbars" value="no" />
<param name="toolbar" value="no" />
<param name="status" value="no" />
<PARAM NAME="SCALE" VALUE="exactfit">
<embed src="./arcade/{$game['gname']}.swf?tgame=0&pn_gid={$game['gid']}&pn_license={$game['license']}&pn_checksum={$game['checksum']}&pn_domain={$game['domain']}&pn_uname={$game['username']}" quality="high" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="100%" height="100%" SCALE="exactfit" scrollbars="no" toolbar="no" status="no" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer/" flashvars="location=./&amp;gamename={$game['gname']}" menu="false">
</object>

{$footer}
</body></html>

Close and save..
##############################################
If you use the ibproarcade skin,,edit the skin_Arcade file..

Find:

<!--popup play-->
<a href="javascript:poptastic('arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}', 'height={$entry['gheight']},width={$entry['gwidth']},left=200,top=100,resizable=yes,scrollbars=no,too lbar=no,status=no');">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />

Replace it with this for full screen in same window..


<a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />

or this if you want it to open in a pop up window :


<a href="javascript:poptastic('arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}', 'scrollbars=no,toolbar=no,status=no');">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />
Close and save..
##############################################
If you use the v3arcade skin,,edit the skin_v3Arcade file..

Find:

<div class="smallfont">{$entry['cost_info']}{$entry['jackpot_info']}</div>

and put this after it:

Full screen in same window..


<a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />

or this if you want it to open in a pop up window :


<a href="javascript:poptastic('arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}', 'scrollbars=no,toolbar=no,status=no');">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />

Close and save..
##############################################

Edit the lang file:
change

gamebox_playpopup => "(in new window)",

to


gamebox_playpopup => "(Full Screen)",
Close and save..
##############################################

Works with most games..:rolleyes:

Enjoy !!
:)

medz
05-10-2014, 06:29 AM
great mod

thanks

judgefredd
05-21-2014, 10:20 AM
really great mod

Manowar
05-23-2014, 12:26 PM
It's so helpful to have this total full screen option...especially for people like me with old eyes ;)

plubius2
06-22-2014, 02:03 PM
For some reason I do all the edits and it still doesn't show on my site at all. I don't even have the pop out for some reason.

stangger5
06-22-2014, 03:45 PM
For some reason I do all the edits and it still doesn't show on my site at all. I don't even have the pop out for some reason.

You must have not edited it right or left something out..
Make sure to copy all the code..You might have to scroll down while copying..

plubius2
06-26-2014, 01:13 AM
I did stangger5 I redone it 5 times and still is not showing up. Matter of fact my popout was not even showing before I made the edit

stangger5
06-27-2014, 12:16 AM
If your popout wasnt working before,,this isnt going to work..
You have something else missing..

plubius2
06-27-2014, 02:40 AM
I just reuploaded the entire arcade and ran the product and still is not showing the popout. I uploaded everything as it was when I dl from vb.org

plubius2
07-03-2014, 01:36 AM
Thanks Stangger5. I wondered what could have been causing that

stangger5
07-04-2014, 02:55 AM
...:y_thumbsup:

plubius2
07-06-2014, 02:47 AM
Stannger rocks

westpat
07-11-2014, 05:08 PM
thanks ...........

Spock
08-17-2016, 03:32 PM
this works great! many thnx

fookaa
08-26-2018, 05:27 PM
Hmm I have same problem as Plubuis, it does not show up at all :(

I triple checked my edits and stuff and theres no change, does anyone know what else ii need to do ?

EDIT: Ok wait I see it now, it shows only on the list of games not the actual game page lol...

Can it be added to the game page also ?