PDA

View Full Version : ibProArcade Newest Game Thread vb4



stangger5
01-29-2014, 06:22 PM
ibProArcade v2.7.2+ or older (Newest Game Thread vb4 version 3.0)

This mod makes a new thread when you install a .tar game..
It only works when installing one game at a time..

Step #1
Add this to your admincp/arcade.php file...

Look in the // TAR install code
Find:

global $IN, $INFO;

change to:

global $IN, $INFO, $vboptions;

Still in the // TAR install code, now find this code around line 3028 for:

$DB->query("INSERT INTO ibf_games_list (" .$db_string['FIELD_NAMES']. ") VALUES (". $db_string['FIELD_VALUES'] .")");

Put this right below it:

$DB->query("select g.*, c.c_id, c.password, c.cat_name from ibf_games_list as g
left join ibf_games_cats as c on (g.gcat = c.c_id)
ORDER BY g.added DESC LIMIT 1");
$gamea = $DB->fetch_row();

$vbversion = substr($vboptions[templateversion],0,3);
if (($vbversion != "3.0") && ($NATIVEMODE==0))
{
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('ibproarcade_game_added' )) ? eval($hook) : false;
}


Step ##2
Find this in the includes/xml/hooks_ibproarcade.xml file:

<hook>ibproarcade_acp_morecode</hook>

and put this below it:

<hook>ibproarcade_game_added</hook>


Step ###3
Import the product-newestgamethread.xml file..


Step #####4
Go into your admincp >> vBulletin Options: IBPro Arcade Thread on newest game

Add: Under which exisiting Username will post the New Thread.

Add: The User ID who makes the Highscore Thread.

Show the thread starters signature. Yes/No

Add: In which Forum will create a new Thread.

Enter the id of the post icon. 0 to show no icon.

Reply Allowed ? (open/close Thread) Yes/No..

Click (Save)..


Step ######5

Now go install a game to see the Thread..

Enjoy !! :D

stangger5
02-05-2017, 08:25 PM
Just update this to version 3.0..

Looks like the admincp/arcade.php query was causing the problem so I coded a new query..

Spock
02-06-2017, 01:18 AM
nice job

also works in vbulletn 3.8.5

fookaa
08-28-2018, 03:51 PM
Does this mod noty work anymore since the new arcade update ?

I only get a white screen from installing 1 game....

stangger5
08-28-2018, 05:21 PM
Did you use the edits form this post or from the zip files..

I removed the zip files, I dont know if it had the newest update..